SPEC 83310

Quadruplex Copper XLPE Service Drop Neutral - Messenger

Copper Conductors With Crosslinked Polyethylene Insulation.

...

Construction:

  1. Conductor:Conductors are stranded, compressed copper
  2. Messenger:Hard Drawn Copper
  3. Insulation:Cross Linked Polyethylene (XLPE)

Applications and Features:

Primarily used for 120 volt overhead service applications such as street lighting, outdoor lighting, and temporary service for construction. To be used at voltages of 600 volts phase-to-phase or less and at conductor temperatures not to exceed 90°C for crosslinked polyethylene (XLP) insulated conductors.

Specifications:

  • ASTM B1 Hard-Drawn Copper
  • ASTM B3 Soft or Annealed Copper Wire
  • ASTM B8 Concentric-Lay-Stranded Copper Conductors
  • ICEA S-76-474 Standard for Neutral-Supported Power Cable Assemblies with Weather-Resistant Extruded Insulation Rated 600V
  • Table 1 – Weights and Measurements
    Stock NumberCode WordPhase Cond. SizePhase StrandDia. Over Phase ConductorPhase Insul. ThicknessDia. Over Phase InsulationNeutral Cond. SizeNeutral StrandApprox. ODApprox. Weight
    AWG/KcmilNo.inchmilinchAWG/KcmilNo.inchlb/1000ft
    TBAATLANTA670.178450.268610.649422
    TBATALLAHASSEE670.178450.268670.649422
    606621RICHMOND470.225450.67470.76570
    TBABATON ROUGE470.225450.315410.762666
    325886SEATTLE270.283450.81270.9889
    TBAJACKSON270.283450.373210.9031050
    TBANASHVILLE1/0190.362600.4821/071.1661674
    110908LINCOLN2/0190.405601.152/071.271771
    TBARALEIGH3/0190.456600.5763/071.3942644
    TBADENVER4/0190.512600.6324/071.5293325
    All dimensions are nominal and subject to normal manufacturing tolerances
    TBA stock codes are estimations only and actual product may vary. Please wait until a stock code is assigned to purchase connectors and/or fittings.
    Table 2 – Electrical and Engineering Data
    Code WordPhase Cond. SizeNeutral Rated Breaking StrengthDC Resistance @ 25°CAC Resistance @ 75°CInductive Reactance @ 60HzGMRAllowable Ampacity In Air 75/90°C
    AWG/KcmillbΩ/1000ftΩ/1000ftΩ/1000ftftAmp
    ATLANTA612800.4110.510.0510.067105
    TALLAHASSEE612280.4110.510.0510.067105
    RICHMOND419380.2580.320.0480.084140
    BATON ROUGE419700.2580.320.0480.084140
    SEATTLE230500.1620.2010.0450.105190
    JACKSON230030.1620.2010.0450.105190
    NASHVILLE1/047520.1020.1270.0440.139260
    LINCOLN2/059260.0820.1020.0430.156300
    RALEIGH3/073660.0640.0790.0420.175350
    DENVER4/091540.0510.0630.0410.197405

    Revision: 1.000.000

    Updated On: Dec. 31, 2024, 11:09 p.m. UTC