SPEC 83033

Triplex 600 Volt USE-2 HI-SCORE Underground Service Entrance

Aluminum Conductor. HI-SCORE Cross-linked Polyethylene (XLP) Insulation.

...

Construction:

  1. Conductor:Conductors are stranded, compressed 1350-H16/H26 (3/4 Hard) aluminum
  2. Insulation:Rugged Cross Linked Polyethylene (XLPE) meeting the requirements of ANSI/ICEA S-81-570. LLDPE and HDPE or MDPE
  3. Neutral:Cross Linked Polyethylene (XLPE) with three Yellow Extruded Stripes (YES)

For information about our Cable-Rejuvenation Services please visit us at:  Cable-Rejuvenation Services
You can email us at: Cable-Rejuvenation Services

Applications and Features:

Conductors are stranded, compressed 1350-H16/H26 (3/4 Hard) aluminum, insulated with cross-linked polyethylene. Especially suited for applications requiring superior resistance to mechanical damage. Neutrals are identified by three yellow extruded stripes. Cables with “YES” neutrals have sequential footage markers. Conductors are durably surface printed for identification. Two-phase conductors and one neutral conductor are cabled together to produce the triplex cable configuration. These cables are capable of operating continuously at the conductor temperature not in excess of 90°C for normal operation in wet and dry locations, 130°C for emergency overload, and 250°C for short circuit conditions. UL listed as USE-2 per UL 854 Service-Entrance Cables.

Specifications:

  • ASTM B231 Standard Specification for Concentric-Lay-Stranded Aluminum 1350 Conductors
  • ASTM B609 Standard Specification for Aluminum 1350 Round Wire, Annealed and Intermediate Tempers, for Electrical Purposes
  • ASTM B901 Standard Specification for Compressed Round Stranded Aluminum Conductors Using Single Input Wire Construction. (The number of strands for both phase and neutral may differ)
  • UL 854 Service Entrance Cable
  • ICEA S-81-570 Standard for 600 Volt Rated Cables of Ruggedized Design for Direct Burial Installations as Single Conductors or Assemblies of Single Conductors
  • ICEA S-105-692 Standard For 600 Volt Single Layer Thermoset Insulated Utility Underground Distribution Cables
  • Table 1 – Weights and Measurements
    Stock NumberCode WordPhase Cond. SizePhase StrandDia. Over Phase ConductorPhase Insul. ThicknessDia. Over Phase InsulationNeutral Cond. SizeNeutral StrandNeutral Insul. ThicknessDia. Over Neutral InsulationApprox. ODApprox. Weight
    AWG/KcmilNo.inchmilinchAWG/KcmilNo.milinchinchlb/1000ft
    TBABlank870.141600.26287600.2620.565193
    308411Erskine670.177600.29867600.2980.644134
    TBAVassar470.225600.34547600.3450.745191
    607483Stephens270.282600.40347600.3450.870247
    TBARamapo270.282600.40327600.4030.870278
    TBABrenau1/090.361800.51227600.4031.106387
    TBABergen1/090.361800.5121/09800.5121.106441
    308478Converse2/0110.405800.55519800.4731.199478
    TBAHunter2/0110.405800.5552/011800.5551.199535
    TBAHollins3/0170.456800.6031/09800.5121.302581
    TBARockland3/0170.456800.6033/017800.6031.302651
    612667Sweetbriar4/0180.512800.6582/011800.5551.421709
    TBAMonmouth4/0180.512800.6584/018800.6581.421796
    310748Pratt250220.558800.7323/017800.6031.581853
    308544Wesleyan350300.661950.8314/018800.6581.7951795
    322073Gloucester350300.661950.8313/018800.6581.7951071
    TBAHolyoke500340.789950.95630037950.7841.9121830
    656744Rider500340.789950.95635030950.8312.1151605
    TBAFairfield750610.9681101.15950037800.9492.3162784
    All dimensions are nominal and subject to normal manufacturing tolerances
    1. The actual number of strands may differ for single input wire per ASTM B901
    Table 2 – Electrical and Engineering Data
    Code WordPhase Cond. SizeMin Bending RadiusMax Pull TensionDC Resistance @ 25°CAC Resistance @ 75°CInductive Reactance @ 60HzGMRAllowable Ampacity in Duct 90°CAllowable Ampacity Directly Buried 90°C
    AWG/KcmilinchlbΩ/1000ftΩ/1000ftΩ/1000ftftAmpAmp
    Blank82.32971.0711.2900.0520.0045570
    Erskine62.64720.6740.8120.0510.0057095
    Vassar43.07510.4240.5110.0480.00790125
    Stephens23.511940.2660.3200.0450.009120165
    Ramapo23.511940.2660.3200.0450.009120165
    Brenau1/05.519000.1670.2010.0440.011160215
    Bergen1/05.519000.1670.2010.0440.011160215
    Converse2/06.023950.1330.1590.0430.012180245
    Hunter2/06.023950.1330.1590.0430.012180245
    Hollins3/06.530200.1050.1260.0420.014205280
    Rockland3/06.530200.1050.1260.0420.014205280
    Sweetbriar4/07.138080.0840.1000.0410.016240315
    Monmouth4/07.138080.0840.1000.0410.016240315
    Pratt2507.945000.0710.0860.0410.017265345
    Wesleyan3509.063000.0500.0620.0400.020320415
    Gloucester3509.063000.0500.0620.0400.020320415
    Holyoke5009.690000.0350.0440.0390.025395495
    Rider50012.790000.0350.0440.0390.025395495
    Fairfield75013.9135000.0240.0310.0380.031495620
    Notes:
    1. Inductive reactance assumes cables are cradled in conduit, and the neutral is carrying no current.
    2. Triple parallel inductive reactance calculation assumes the phase conductors are adjacent to one another.
    3. Conductors assumed to be reverse lay stranded, compressed construction.
    4. Phase spacing assumes cables are touching.
    5. Resistances shown are for the Phase conductors only.
    6. Ampacity based on 90°C conductor temperature, 20°C ambient, RHO 90, 100% load factor.

    Revision: 1.000.000

    Updated On: Dec. 11, 2023, 9:29 p.m. UTC